Discover the World's Privacy Policy

At Discover the World, we are committed to protecting your privacy and as such follow strict procedures for storing and using your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the personal information you provide to us (online, via phone, text, email, letters or other correspondence) when you use Discover the World's products and services, why we collect it and how we use it to improve your experience. It applies to:

  • visitors to our website
  • people using our services, e.g. booking holidays, requesting quotes, subscribing to our enews, requesting brochures


PERSONAL INFORMATION
This refers to information that identifies you as an individual. We only collect personal information such as name, address, telephone and email when you contact us by telephone or email or use a form on our website e.g. enquiry, quote request, order a brochure, sign up to our enewsletter or register for events and/or competitions. This information is used to help us provide you with service you have requested. We also store and use your personal data for future marketing purposes such as sending you brochures or other material about similar products that may be of interest based on preferences/interests you have expressed. You can opt out of receiving such communications from us at any time. 
See opt-out options »

We do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal information.


INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE
We continually strive to improve your experience on our website. We use Google Analytics to collect information on how our website is being used. The data is collected using cookies but does not personally identify you. It provides us only with aggregate data such as quantity of visits to each webpage, people’s browser types and operating systems and helps tells us where our web traffic has come from, i.e. which search engine or website.

Cookies
A cookie is small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto a device (computer or mobile phone) when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit and are used to track online traffic flows.

Cookies are used to record information about your online preferences and allow the originating website to tailor browsing to your interests and take full advantage of the website’s features such as remembering onsite searches, storing login information or font size preferences.

How you can enable or disable them?
you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not using the settings in your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox). You can disable all cookies or enable/disable them one by one. For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org or visit your browser’s help section. 
If you choose to restrict cookies, a website may not function properly.
View our Cookie Policy »

Email marketing
Recipients of our enewsletters may be tracked regarding areas they click on within the email. This helps us to serve you more timely future communications, better tailored to your interests. You may opt out of receiving these marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found in the footer of all our emails, or by contacting us directly.

Online surveys
Our occasional email surveys ask visitors for demographic information (like their postal code, age, or holiday budget). Visitors may opt-out of receiving future survey mailings; see the opt out section below. This demographic and profile data is used to provide aggregate customers profiles to our marketing partners and to help us create a better service.

Online competitions
We occasionally run competitions on our site. Entrants are asked to supply contact information, which is used to inform about competition updates such as notification of winners. Entrants details are added to our mailing list to be used for future communications. You may opt-out at any time.

Links to third-party websites
This site contains links to other sites and Discover the World is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.


SECURITY
Discover the World is committed to the security of customer information and we have security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Discover the World’s control.


OPTING OUT

How to opt-out or ask for your data to be removed?
You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting via the following methods. 

  1. Email us at travel@discover-the-world.co.uk providing your full name, address and postcode and the email address which you would have originally used.
  2. Write to Discover the World, Arctic House, 8 Bolters Lane, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 2AR. UK 
  3. Call our office on +44 (0)1737 214 250 or fax +44 (0)1737 362341.
  4. You can also be removed from our email database by clicking the Unsubscribe link located in the footer of all marketing email communications from us.

Removal requests will be made promptly upon receipt.


TELEPHONE CALLS
We may record telephone calls to ensure quality of service and for training purposes.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION
We are registered members of the UK’s Data Protection Act 98 (Z748446X) and we also operate in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. You can find out more about your rights and these Acts by visiting the ICO website »


By using this site, you signify your acceptance of these conditions.

back to top »



   Call 01737 214 250

As destination specialists we pride ourselves on our ability to tailor-make any holiday to suit you. If you would like us to adapt or create an itinerary to your personal requirements then contact us today.

Complete booking form | Send this page to a friend | Bookmark this page

Our Favourites

Pacific Coast Experience
10 nights from £1,144 ex flights

Take the ultimate self-drive adventure along Canada's west coast.

tell me more»

Our Favourites

Around Iceland
14 nights from £1,285 ex flights

Circle Iceland on this superb self drive holiday.

tell me more»

Our Favourites

Volcanic Explorer
4 nights from £509 ex flights

Explore Iceland's volcanic wonders on this exclusive self drive.

tell me more»

Our Favourites

The Real New Zealand 4x4
21 nights from £1,749 ex flights

Explore NZ off the beaten track on a classic 4x4 self drive adventure

tell me more»

Our Favourites

Killer Whales & Northern Lights
4 nights from £869 ex flights

Take a thrilling short break combining orca watching with the aurora.

tell me more»

Our Favourites

Introduction to Alaska
7 nights from £859 ex flights

Discover Alaska's mountains, wildlife, glaciers and marine wonders on this self drive.

tell me more»

Our Favourites

Discovering Skane
10 nights from £1,392 inc flights

Self drive around Sweden's picturesque and historic south.

tell me more»

Our Favourites

Around Spitsbergen
7 nights from £4,249 ex flights

Join an adventure cruise around this high Arctic island.

tell me more»

YOUR NEXT STEP

Send us an enquiry

Request a quote

Tailor make your holiday

Or simply call us today on 1 866 648 2196

Bonding logos

Order a Brochure

Read online | Order by post

Why Choose Discover the World?

Text Size: a a a